Recipients

Bluebird Foundation Scholarships to Date

C.M. “Bud” Schultz Music Award ($500)
2014: Rebecca Lund-Cloquet H.S.
2015: Grace Owens-Proctor H.S.
2016: Erik Aas – East H.S.
Ruth Yates – East H.S.
2017: Lilli Kovaleski and Jessica Patnaude
2018: Kelly Killorin & Emma Schiltz
2019: Alexander Goodlet & Benjamin Janicki
2020: Jaden VonBrethorst, Hibbing H.S.

Rose Mary Harmeier Hoene Dance Award ($500)
2014: Emily Ballard-Home School
2015: Rachael Fuchs-Lakeview Christian Academy
2016: Madison Sweeney – Proctor H.S.
Elliana Vesely – Cumberland H.S.
2017: Karlyn Nessa and Taylor Tuura
2018: Sarah Scrignolli & Braydon Guentzel
2019: Savannah Ernst
2020: Chase LaTour, AEO Online ISD 709

John D. Munsell Theater Award ($500)
2014: Corey Reilly-Duluth Denfeld H.S.
2015: Elina Walchuk-Harbor City International School
2016: Robert Sobczak –Cloquet H.S.
Lyric Lekander – Barnum H.S.
2017: Abby Peddle
2018: Josiah Ojard
2019: Kelly Killorin
2020: Melissa Schroeder, Marshall H.S.

Big Daddy’s Jim Stellmaker Brass Award ($750)
2015: Cody Aplin-Duluth East H.S. 
2016: Nick Bostrom – Hermantown H.S.
2017: Madeline Roberts
2018: Angel Raddatz & Jessica Jahn
2019: Samuel Sadlowsky & Austin Engelhardt
2020: Mary Osborne, Esko H.S.

Ray Wolffe Award ($500)
2016: Kaylee Matusak-Hermantown H.S.
2017: Ethen Wilson
2018: Sydney Hanson
2019: Tristan Erspamer

Bob Schroeder Entrepreneur Award
2018: Joseph Lemker
2019: Karlyn Nessa

Michael Baker Percussion Award:
2018: Benjamin Hakala
2019: Gabriel Ehlers-Nelson

JCC Services Award
2018: Nathan Young
2019: Quinn Muhich
2020: Mia Kraker, East H.S.

Audrey Lundeen Bluebird Scholarship ($1000)
2014: Stephanie Britz-Harbor City International School
2015: Anthony Ferguson – Denfeld H.S.
2016: Brianna Williams – Denfeld H.S. ($1,500)
2017: Natalie Blevins ($2000)
2018: Rose Carpenter ($2000)
2019: Nora Wagner – South Ridge High School ($2000)

Taste of Duluth Awards courtesy of the Cloquet Eagles Club 1163
2018: Adam Birkland and Jenna Meyer
2020: Benjamin Carpenter & Jaden VonBrethorst

Bluebird Performing Arts Grants
2016: Music Resource Center (for expanded music lessons)
2016: Darin Bergsven –Music Instructor at Harbor City to attend an African Music Ensemble Course
2017: Mackenzi Stenstrom (Bluebird Vocal)
2018: Lexi Golden (Bluebird Vocal)
2020: Max Shoolderman, East H.S.